Southern Councils Group - Logo

Priority Weeds of the Illawarra

The plants shown in the following table are listed as State, Regional or Local Priority Weeds under the Biosecurity Act 2015 throughout the local government areas of Kiama, Shellharbour City and Wollongong City. For more detailed information click on the name of the weed and you will be re-directed to the DPI NSW WeedWise site. 

A1.1 State Priority Weeds

PREVENTION  

Gamba Grass (Andropogon gayanus)

Pond Apple (Annona glabra)

Bridal veil creeper (Asparagus declinatus)

Kochia (Bassia scorparia)

Spotted knapweed (Centaurea stoebe subsp. micranthos)

Black knapweed (Centaurea X moncktonii)

Siam weed (Chromolaena odorata)

Koster's curse (Clidemia hirta)

Rubber vine (Cryptostegia graniflora)

Anchored water hyacinth (Eichhornia azurea)

Hawkweeds (Hieracium species)

Hydrocotyl/Water pennywort (Hydrocotyle ranunculoides)

Lagarosiphon (Lagarosiphon major)

Frogbit / Spongeplant (Limnobium laevigatum)

Yellow burrhead (Limnocaris flava)

Miconia (Velvet tree)

Mikania vine (Mikania micrantha)

Mimosa (Mimosa pigra)

Eurasian water milfoil (Myriophyllum spcatum)

Mexican feather grass (Nassella tenuissima)

Broomrapes (Orobanche species)

water Soldierr (Stratiotes aloides)

Witchweeds (Striga species)

 Water caltrop (Trapa species)

Karoo acacia or Karoo thorn (Vachellia karoo)

Prickly acacia (Vachellia nilotica)

Parthenium weed (Parthenium hysterophorus)

 Tropical Soda Apple (Solanum viarum) - Eradication

Boneseed (Chrysanthemoides monilifera) - Eradication

Parksonia (parksonia aculeata) - Eradication

Alligator Weed (Alternanthera philoxeroides) - Containment

Bitou Bush (Chrysanthemoides monilifera) - Containment

Water Hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) - Containment

 

 A1.2 Regional Priority Weeds

Sicklethorn (Asparagus falcatus)

Kidney-leaf mud plantain (Heteranthera reniformis)

Glush weed 

Water lettuce (Pistia stratiotes)

Holly leaved senecio (Senecio glastifolius) 

Giants rats tail (Sporobolus pyramidalis)

Eradication Eradication

Ming Asparagus fern (Asparagus macowanii)

Groundsel bush (Baccharis halimifolia)

Pink pampas grass

Blue hounds tounge (Cynoglossum creticum)

Cats claw creeper (Dolichandra unguis-cati)

Senegal tea plant (Gymnocoronis splianthoides)

Horsetails (Equisetum species)

Spanish Heath (Erica lusitanica)

Long-leafed willow primrose (Ludwigia longifolia)

Ludwigia (Ludwigia peruviana) - Peruvian Primrose, water primrose & primrose williow

Cane needle grass (Nassella hyalina)

Salvinia (Salvinia molesta)

Giant Devil's fig (Solanum chrysotrichum)

Spanish broom (Spartium junceum)

Containment  

Mysore thorn (Caesalpinia decapetala)

Cabomba (Cambomba caroliniana)

Scotch broom - also known as English Broom (Cytisus scoparius)

Sea spurge (Euphorbia paralias)

Flax-leaf broom (Genista linifolia)

Montpellier broom - also known as Cape broom (Genista monspessulana)

Coolatai grass (Hyparrahenia hirta)

Lantana (Lantana camara)

Fireweed (Senecio madagacariensis)

Giant Parramatta grass (Sporobolus fertilis)

Gorse (Ules europaeus)

Serrated tussock (Nassella trichotoma)

African lovegrass (Eragrostis curvula) - Asset Protection

 

 Appendix 2.2 Species subject to local management programs

Arum lily (Zantedeschia aethiopica)

Asparagus weeds - species 

Balloon vine (Cardiospermum grandiflorum)

Blackberry (Rubus fruticosus)

Cape ivy (Delairea odorata)

Chilean needle grass (Nassella neesiana)

Chinese celtis (Celtis sinensis)

Creeping lantana (Lantana montevidensis)

Crofton weed (Ageratine adenophra)

Dolichos pea - also known as Dipogon (Dipogon lignosus)

Giant reed - 

Green cestrum

Honey locust

Maderia vine

Morning glory

Moth vine

Ox-eye daisy

Pampas grass (Common)

Rhus tree

St. John’s wort

Tree of heaven

Turkey rhubarb

Willows